Najim Family Foundation

 FEATURES

leftmod_2.jpg

The Najim Family Foundation will shine the spotlight on a different nonprofit organization each month.

Click here for this months Spotlight!
 

leftmod_3.jpg

Nonprofits in San Antonio and the surrounding area gathered together to honor Harvey E. Najim and the Najim Family Foundation for his contributions to their organization and the chilldren they serve.

Click here to watch video!

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Other than the information requested in the Guidelines, do we need to send additional information when submitting a grant request?

  • No, please only send the information that is being requested.
  • Please read the Guidelines and Procedures carefully and ensure that you have submitted everything that is requested – i.e., Financials, Budgets, List of Directors, Project Budget.
  • We will contact you if we need additional information. 
  • Incomplete applications will not be reviewed.

If the organization is not a 501(c)(3), may application still be made?

  • The Foundation will only make grants to organizations that are exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
  • In addition, the organization must be qualified as 509(a)(1) or 509(a)(2) and such designation must appear on the IRS Determination letter.   If the organization is a 509(a)(3), a legal opinion must be attached.
  • The Foundation will not make grants to individuals.
  • The Foundation will not make grants to for-profit organizations.

What is the range of grants being awarded?

  • Grants range from $5,000 and up.   

Does the foundation award multi-year grants?

  • No, the foundation does not award multi-year grants.  
  • Only single year proposals will be considered. 
  • An organization must re-apply for funding each calendar year.
Is it possible for an organization to apply for funding more than once a year?
  • No, organizations can only submit one request per calendar year.
When will the organization be notified regarding the review of their grant?
  • Within sixty (60) days after a deadline, the organization should be notified whether the request was funded.
  • Please refer to the "Guidelines" tab and "Funding Schedule" for exact dates. (Click here)